CLA-2-61: G03 G86960

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a baby’s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated February 1, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style KE2232 is a long sleeve cardigan sweater knit from yarn that you state is 55% acrylic and 45 % cotton. There are fewer than nine stitches in 2 centimeters. This sweater has a hood and a right over left opening secured by three buttons. Ribbing finishes the sleeves, bottom, hood and front placket. The ends of the sleeves have tied-on fringes made from the same yarns. There is a permanently attached self-belt at the waist. This belt ties at the center front. You indicated that this sweater will be imported in girls’ sizes 6 months to 24 months.

The applicable subheading for the sweater in 6 months to 24 months sizes will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, The rate of duty will be 31.4 percent ad valorem.

This sweater falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Alice M Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco